4th Transport Colloquium

at Castle Rauischholzhausen (near Marburg)
on 15 th/16 th May 2003

Conference of the German Society of Biochemistry
and Molecular Biology, Study Group Biomembranes

Areas: 

Under participation of SFB 628-FUNCTIONAL MEMBRANE PROTEOMICS-FROM TRANSPORT
MACHINERIES TO DYNAMIC ASSEMBLIES AND NETWORKS" in connection with the
Graduiertenkollegs:

"KLINISCHE, ZELLULÄRE UND MOLEKULARE BIOLOGIE INNERER ORGANE", Göttingen,

"MOLEKULARE VETERINÄRMEDIZIN", Giessen

organized by:

E. Petzinger, Justus-Liebig-University of Giessen
G. Burckhardt, Georg-August-University of Göttingen
R. Tampé, Johann Wolfgang Goethe-University of Frankfurt/M.

supported by:
Studiengruppe "MEMBRANEN"

Place of event: 

Schloß Rauischholzhausen
– The Castle of Rauischholzhausen Conference Centre

General information about Schloß Rauischholzhausen

Suggested Speakers:

Chapter I Translocation machineries
Pfanner, N. (Freiburg), Collinson, I. (Frankfurt),
Andersen, Ch. (Würzburg), Brüser, T. (Halle)

Chapter II Structure analysis of membrane proteins
Kühlbrandt, W. (Frankfurt), Oschkinat, H. (Berlin),
Hunte, C. (Frankfurt), Steinhoff, H.J. (Osnabrück),
Schmitt, L. (Frankfurt)

Chapter III Organic solute transporters
Krämer, R. (Köln), Daniel, H. (Freising-Weihenstephan),
Wolff, N. (Göttingen), Koepsell (Würzburg),
Hagenbuch, B. (Zürich), Schürmann, A. (Potsdam),
Kipp, H. (Dortmund)

Chapter IV ATP-driven transport
Dimroth, P. (Zürich), Scheiner-Bobis, G. (Gießen), Hunt, J. (New York),
Kuchler, K. (Wien), Schoner, W. (Gießen)

Chapter V Cholesterol transport
Schmitz, G. (Regensburg), Kramer, W. (Frankfurt)


 
Preliminary Programme on THURSDAY, 15th May 2003
   
Printed Version
   
12:00 Registration in Castle Rauischholzhausen,
35085 Ebsdorfergrund/ Rauischholzhausen:
Accomodation and Dinner
(Dinner before the meeting is available only at specific request,
Tel: 06424/301100)
   
13:00 - 13.15 Welcome and Introduction: Petzinger
 
Translocation machineries
   
Chairman: Tampé, R. (Frankfurt)
   
new: time changed!  
13:15 - 13:45 Pfanner, N. (Freiburg)
Mitochondrtial Protein Import
   
13:45 - 14:05 Collinson, I. (Frankfurt)
Structural and Functional Studies of Bacterial Protein-Translocation complex
   
14:05 - 14:25 Brüser, Th. (Halle)
Protein secretion by the twin-arginine translocation pathway
   
14:25 - 14:45 Andersen, Ch. (Würzburg)
The TolC channel-tunnel
   
14:45 - 15:15 Coffee Break and Postersession
   
   
Organic solute transporters
   
Chairman: Burckhardt, G. (Göttingen)
   
15:15 - 15:45 . Krämer, R. (Köln)
The Organic Osmolyte Transporter BetP: An Osmosensor and Osmoregulator
   
15:45 - 16:15 Daniel, H. (Freising-Weihenstephan)
Transporters for Peptides and Related Compounds
   
16:15 - 16:35 Wolff, N.A. (Göttingen)
Organic anion transporters from the OAT-family from Animals and Man
   
16:35 - 16:55 Koepsell, H. (Würzburg)
The substrate site of transporters from the cation/anion/zwitterions family SLC22A
   
16:55 - 17:15 Coffee Break
   
17:15 - 17:35 Hagenbuch, B. (Zürich)
The OATP-transporter superfamily
   
17:35 - 17:55 Schürmann, A. (Bergholz-Rehbrücke)
The Family of Glucose Transport Facilitators: Expression, Structure and Potential
Function of its Novel Members.
   
17:55 - 18:10
Kipp, H. (Dortmund)
The Intercellular Life of Apical SGLT1
   
18:10 Dinner at Castle Rauischholzhausen
   
After Dinner Speech:  
   
20:00
Hunt, J. (New York)
The Structural Mechanics of Soluble SecA and the "A-Protein" paradigm
 

Preliminary Programme on FRIDAY, 16th May 2003
   
Structure analysis of membrane proteins
   
Chairman: Oschkinat, H. (Berlin)
   
9:00 - 9:30 Kühlbrandt, W. (Frankfurt)
Ion transport in ATP synthases and ATPases
   
9:30 - 10:00 Oschkinat, H. (Berlin)
NMR-Spectroscopy of Membrane Proteins
   
10:00 - 10:20 Hunte, C. (Frankfurt)
Structural Analysis of Potein-Phospholipid Interactions in the Yeast Cytochrome
bc1 Complex
   
10:20 - 11:00 POSTERSESSION
   
11:00 - 11:30 Steinhoff, H.-J. (Osnabrück)
Site-Directed Spin Labeling Reveals the Structure and Conformational Changes
of the Sensory Rhodopsins-Transducer Complexs
   
11:30 - 11:50 Schmitt, L. (Frankfurt)
Energizing Protein Translocation - The Motor Domains
of Haemolysin B
   
12.00 - 14.00 Lunch at Castle Rauischholzhausen
   
ATP-driven transport
   
Chairman: Schoner, W. (Gießen)
   
14:00 - 14:30 Dimroth, P. (Zürich)
Ion Translocation through Rotor and Stator Channels of the ATP Synthase
in Relationship to Torque Generation
   
14:30 - 15:00
 
Schoner, W. (Gießen)
Title to be announced
   
15:00 - 15:20 Scheiner-Bobis, G. (Gießen)
Making Pumps into Channels: The Effect of Palytoxin and Sanguinarine
on P-Type ATPases
   
15:20 - 15:50 Kuchler, K. (Wien)
The molecular basis of pleiotropic drug resistance in yeast and fungal pathogens
   
15:50 - 16:20 Coffee Break
   
Cholesterol transport
   
Chairman: Petzinger, E. (Gießen)
   
16:20 - 16:50 Schmitz, G. (Regensburg)
The ABCA-subfamily of ABC-Transporters and their Role in Disorders
of Cholesterol and Phospholipid Transport
   
16:50 - 17:20 Kramer, W. (Frankfurt)
Identification of the Intestinal Cholesterol Transport System- A
Remaining Mystery in Lipid Transport.
   
Final Remarks: R. Tampé (Frankfurt)